Date & Time:
Apr 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-137
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Darwin – Kupang
MSN:
414-6066
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Darwin Airport at 0315LT bound for Kupang. While approaching the destination, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All four occupants were killed.
Crew (13th Squadron):
P/O Albert James Verdon Lockley,
P/O Patrick Goulston Taylor,
Sgt Kenneth Arthur Orchard,
Sgt Donald Thomas Thomson.
Crew (13th Squadron):
P/O Patrick Goulston Taylor,
Sgt Kenneth Arthur Orchard,
Sgt Donald Thomas Thomson.