Date & Time: Mar 8, 1942 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AM535
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-2617
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Saint Eval. On final approach at night, the pilot-in-command abandoned the landing procedure and initiated a go around manoeuvre. While in initial climb, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located one mile north of the airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (233th Squadron):
Sgt William Wilfred Parr, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Edwin Hyam,
Sgt Sydney William Benson.