Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FK535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blida - Blida
MSN:
414-7011
YOM:
1942
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Blida Airfield. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane suffered an engine failure, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Chiffa, 8 km west of Blida. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alan Drysdale, pilot,
F/O Harold Gulbraa, navigator,
F/Sgt Cecil Francis Beitz, radio operator,
F/Sgt Ronald Alexander Kenneth Dettmann, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.