Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Whenuapai
MSN:
414-6695
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at Whenuapai AFB. At the end of the program, the captain decided to make a low pass over the airbase. At a too low altitude, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a hangar, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed and there were no casualties on the grond.
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/L Graham Hamlin,
P/O Ian McGregor,
Cpl John Barraclough,
Ac1 James Mitchell.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of the pilot being guilty of negligence and direct breach of discipline in carrying out aerobatic evolution at a height below the prescribed minimum.