Date & Time:
May 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2062
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6508
YOM:
1942
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and crashed, bursting into flames. All crew members escaped unhurt while the airplane was destroyed after the depth charges exploded.