Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2077
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Whenuapai
MSN:
414-6695
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training mission in the vicinity of Whenuapai AFB. At the end of the program, the captain decided to overfly the airbase at low height. The twin engine aircraft was too low and hit a hangar before crashing into flames. All four crew members were killed but no one in the hangar was hurt.
Crew (1st Squadron):
F/L Graham Hamlin,
P/O Ian McGregor,
Cpl John Barraclough,
AC1 James Mitchell.
Probable cause:
The accident was the result of the pilot being guilty of negligence and direct breach of discipline in carrying out aerobatic evolution at a height below the prescribed minimum.