Date & Time: May 6, 1943 at 0550 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2064
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waipapakauri - Waipapakauri
MSN:
414-6510
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Waipapakauri AFB, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a pond. Two crew members were killed and two others were seriously injured.
Crew (1st Squadron):
Sgt William Nicholls, †
P/O Ronald Triner, †
F/O B. Scott,
F/Sgt R. Black.