Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-169
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6098
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Whilst on a low level bombing mission on the airstrip of Timika hold by enemy troops, at a height of about 200 feet halfway down the strip, the airplane was seen to have red flash on port side of fuselage. The pilot pulled upward and turned to starboard and was seen in controlled flight. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
S/L M. C. Burns,
P/O L. R. Jope,
Sgt K. Jones,
Sgt R. J. Johnstone,
Sgt A. A. Dean.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
S/L M. C. Burns,
P/O L. R. Jope,
Sgt K. Jones,
Sgt R. J. Johnstone,
Sgt A. A. Dean.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.