Date & Time: Jul 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Darwin - Darwin
MSN:
414-6502
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Darwin on a maritime patrol flight over the Arafura Sea when it crashed into the sea off Saumlaki, Pulau Jamdena Island. All four crew were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O Robert C. Muecke,
F/O Frank S. Moss,
P/O Lloyd M. Miners,
Sgt James E. Laman.
Probable cause:
An unconfirmed report says the accident was the result of an inflight collision with a Japanese seaplane.