Date & Time: Feb 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9110
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wick - Skitten
MSN:
414-3735
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wick on a training mission to RAF Skitten. While performing a single engine approach, the crew inadvertently feathered the wrong propeller, causing the airplane to stall and to crash one mile short of runway. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
S/L Hugh Anthony Shipley Disney, pilot,
Cpl Duffy, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Wrong propeller feathered while on a single engine approach.