Date & Time: Oct 4, 1942 at 0718 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
FH379
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
MSN:
414-6669
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bircham Newton on a special operation called 'Rhombus'. Due to thick fog in the area, the mission was postponed but eventually, the captain decided to attempt a takeoff in the early morning. In limited visibility, the twin engine airplane lifted off when the right wing collided with a DF station and was partially sheared off. Out of control, the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Clarke Porter, pilot,
Sgt John Edward Hatherly, navigator,
Sgt Charles Ronald Hawkins, wireless operator,
Sgt Ernest Roy Harris, air gunner,
W/O Ernest John Knight, air gunner.