Date & Time: Mar 27, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6491
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Hughes Airfield for a reconnaissance mission of the islands in the Banda Sea. While approaching the Pulan Luang Island, the aircraft was shot down and crashed into the sea. While the aircraft sunk and was lost, all five crew members were take prisoners by the Japanese. One of them was killed by the attack of a Japanese barge while all four occupants were executed on August 16, 1944.
Crew:
S/L John Leonard Scott,
F/Sgt Robert Ian Maxwell King,
F/Sgt Bruce Erskdale Wallace,
F/Sgt Keith Charles Wright,
P/O Donald Cosmo Beddoe.
Probable cause:
Shot down.