Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-243
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Darwin – Kupang
MSN:
414-6496
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Missing in the region of Kupang, Indonesia, while performing a survey flight from Darwin to Kupang. SAR operations failed to find any trace of the aircraft nor its crew.
Crew (13th Squadron):
P/O J. E. Alcock,
F/O G. V. Boynton,
F/O P. C. Gunson,
Sgt F. P. Kemp,
Sgt W. S. Powell.