Date & Time: May 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-191
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Giru - Giru
MSN:
414-6356
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a combined training exercise with a second RAAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson IIIA registered A16-194 and also carrying a crew of four. While cruising in the vicinity of Giru, both aircraft collided in unclear circumstances. A16-191 crashed in a dense mangrove and all four crew members were killed. The pilot of A16-194 was able to complete an emergency landing between Barrattas and Barramundi Creek. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were rescued.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
Sgt M. W. Cooper, pilot,
Sgt H. T. Gillam, copilot,
Sgt J. A. Herman, wireless operator,
P/O John L. Jewell, air gunner.