Date & Time:
May 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-194
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Giru - Giru
MSN:
414-6359
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a combined training exercise with a second RAAF Lockheed L-414 Hudson IIIA registered A16-191 and also carrying a crew of four. While cruising in the vicinity of Giru, both aircraft collided in unclear circumstances. A16-191 crashed in a dense mangrove and all four crew members were killed. The pilot of A16-194 was able to complete an emergency landing between Barrattas and Barramundi Creek. The airplane was destroyed and all four occupants were rescued.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
P/O L. Haliday, pilot,
Sgt Lancel Badman +2.
Crew (32nd Squadron):
P/O L. Haliday, pilot,
Sgt Lancel Badman +2.