Date & Time:
Aug 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
414-6485
YOM:
1942
Country:
Timor Leste
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over Timor Leste, the twin engine airplane was attacked by the pilot of a Japanese Mitsubishi Zero. The captain ordered his crew to bail out. When he bailed out and was later rescued, he realized that all four other crewmen remained on board and were killed when the aircraft crashed on hilly terrain near Cribas.
Crew:
F/O Sidney G. Wadey, pilot,
P/O Stanley W. Faull, †
Sgt Francis M. O'Reilly, †
Sgt Gould W. Herbert, †
Sgt William R. Edeson. †
Crew:
F/O Sidney G. Wadey, pilot,
P/O Stanley W. Faull, †
Sgt Francis M. O'Reilly, †
Sgt Gould W. Herbert, †
Sgt William R. Edeson. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.