Date & Time:
May 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-174
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ambon - Ambon
MSN:
414-6427
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its departure from Ambon-Pattimura Airport, the twin engine airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed near the village of Hoetoemoeri. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O P. G. Brooks,
P/O A. W. Ross,
Sgt P. C. Roll,
Sgt C. A. Vercoe.
Crew:
F/O P. G. Brooks,
P/O A. W. Ross,
Sgt P. C. Roll,
Sgt C. A. Vercoe.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.