Date & Time:
Oct 16, 1942 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2055
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luganville - Luganville
MSN:
414-6614
YOM:
1942
Country:
Vanuatu
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Luganville-Norsup Airport, the twin engine airplane adopted a nose up attitude then stalled and crashed into the sea off Luganvilled. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/O William Lauchlan,
Sgt Stephen Bishop,
F/O Lister Mulholland,
Sgt Maxwell Walker,
Sgt John Cornish,
Lac James Ferguson,
Ac1 Noel Fowler.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/O William Lauchlan,
Sgt Stephen Bishop,
F/O Lister Mulholland,
Sgt Maxwell Walker,
Sgt John Cornish,
Lac James Ferguson,
Ac1 Noel Fowler.