Date & Time: Oct 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-170
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Batchelor - Batchelor
MSN:
414-6424
YOM:
1942
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Batchelor Airport on an operation to Penfoei Airport with two other similar aircraft. Approaching the target area, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Kupang. Lost without trace.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/Sgt R. K. Dunning,
Sgt M. L. Kenihan,
Sgt L. H. Fraser,
Sgt D. W. Francis.