Date & Time: Feb 27, 1943 at 1948 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-212
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hughes - Hughes
MSN:
414-6481
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hughes Airfield on a local training exercise. During the final approach completed in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed short of runway threshold. Four crew members were seriously injured while two others were killed. Few hours later, one of the survivor died from injuries sustained. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with low visibility and turbulence caused by a storm.
Crew (13th Squadron):
Sgt K. D. Brown,
Sgt W. R. Robertson, †
Lac K. E. G. Edwards,
Lac P. R. Lazarus,
Lac C. C. Jennings, †
Lac R. G. Bradley. †