Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1943 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2061
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6507
YOM:
1942
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Honiara Airport, a tyre burst. The twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and crashed into a ravine, bursting into flames. Bombs stored in the cargo bay exploded and the airplane was totally destroyed. Two crew members were killed and three others were seriously injured.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/O Nelson Warner, †
F/Sgt John Jerrat, †
F/L K. King,
Sgt H. Baker,
Sgt B. Dillner.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/O Nelson Warner, †
F/Sgt John Jerrat, †
F/L K. King,
Sgt H. Baker,
Sgt B. Dillner.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during the takeoff roll after a tyre burst.