Date & Time: Mar 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2037
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6435
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Honiara-Henderson Field, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a parked B-24. All three crew members were slightly injured.