Date & Time:
Jan 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2052
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-6611
YOM:
1942
Country:
Solomon Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ground looped while taking off from Honiara-Henderson Field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.