Date & Time: Dec 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6431
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
Bat177
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The goal of the mission was to bomb stores. Approaching Dili, the twin engine airplane was attacked by the pilot of a Japanese Zero fighter. Bullets hit the tail and some instruments. The aircraft entered a dive and crashed into the sea 8 km offshore. All five occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O Mervyn W. Johns, pilot,
P/O John F. Nixon, navigator,
Sgt Jack D. Horseman, wireless operator,
Sgt Keith Ross, air gunner,
Sgt Donald L. Tyler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.