Date & Time: Apr 20, 1943 at 0615 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-183
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Millingimbi - Timoeka
MSN:
414-6355
YOM:
1941
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The Hudson IIIA registered A16-183 was involved in a reconnaissance mission over Timoeka and departed Milingimbi Airfield at 0611LT along with another RAAF Hudson IIIA registered A16-197. Both aircraft were carrying 5 crew members. Four minutes after takeoff, while climbing, both airplanes collided and crashed on Crocodile Island, northwest of Milingimbi Airport. Both wreckage were found 600 metres from each other and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O K. R. Mills,
F/O R. E. John,
Sgt H. H. Hadley,
Sgt J. L. Barnes,
Sgt T. W. Bassen.