Date & Time: Dec 24, 1942 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-166
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6095
YOM:
1941
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a shipping raid near Nova Ancora when it was attacked and shot down by a Japanese fighter. With an engine on fire, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea 2,5 km off Cape Lore. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (13th Squadron):
F/O G. P. Thomson,
Sgt R. M. Clark,
Sgt J. M. Dunbar,
Sgt K. G. Chote,
Sgt R. S. West.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.