Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FH407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Meteorological / Weather
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belfast - Belfast
MSN:
414-6697
YOM:
1942
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Belfast-Aldergrove on a routine weather reconnaissance mission. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the Atlantic Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Samuel Ray Millar, pilot,
Sgt Philip Wadham Newbegin, navigator,
F/Sgt Cecil William Chatterley, wireless operator,
Sgt Sidney Edward English, air gunner.