Date & Time: May 7, 1943 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-171
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-6100
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a reconnaissance mission of Maikoor and Taberfane, Aru Islands. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 feet, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Aru Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
W/O V. L. Jackman,
F/O D. R. Hicks,
F/Sgt E. Quinn,
F/Sgt I. W. MacKenzie,
Sgt D. A. Emery.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.