Date & Time: Oct 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-178
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milingimbi - Milingimbi
MSN:
414-6350
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left Milingimbi shortly after 1230LT on a shipping reconnaissance patrol. The aircraft failed to return and most probably crashed into the Arafura Sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
P/O J. P. Oldridge, pilot,
Sgt R. F. N. Drake-Brockman, navigator,
F/Sgt D. N. Rumble, wireless operator air gunner,
F/Sgt J. F. Cullen, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt D. J. Petch.