Date & Time: Aug 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
A16-181
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milingimbi - Milingimbi
MSN:
414-6353
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight over the sea of Arafura. In flight, twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea, killing all four crew members.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
Sgt Lamb, pilot,
Sgt Ikin, navigator,
Sgt N. McLean, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt M. Jackson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.