Date & Time:
May 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
A16-187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
414-6343
YOM:
1941
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea some 8 km off Ambon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O G. W. C. Allchin,
P/O K. G. Kersten,
F/O W. C. McLay,
Sgt J. L. Montgomerie.
Crew:
P/O G. W. C. Allchin,
P/O K. G. Kersten,
F/O W. C. McLay,
Sgt J. L. Montgomerie.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.