Date & Time: Mar 23, 1943 at 1458 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
BW620
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yarmouth - Yarmouth
MSN:
414-6299
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RCAF Yarmouth on an escort duty on SS Princess Helene from Digby to St John. After takeoff, it climbed steeply to about 100 feet when the starboard wing dropped. The aircraft swung sharply to starboard, rolled to an inverted position then dove into the ground and crashed northeast of the airport. All four crew members were killed. Sadly two more emergency response personnel were also killed and three others injured when the depth charges on board the aircraft subsequently exploded as they tried to put out the flames and rescue the crew.
Crew:
F/O Charles Leroy Tripp, pilot, †
F/Sgt Alexander John Baillie, navigator, †
W/O Robert Franklin Cavers, wireless operator and air gunner, †
W/O Mervin Elwood Tarrant, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Ground crew:
Lac Lloyd Edward Briggs, †
Ac1 Frank Hallek, †
Ac1 W. G. Ryan,
Cpl L. A. MacDonald,
Lac J. Russel.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
BW620.pdf124.25 KB