Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9100
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Burbank - Wright-Patterson - Montreal
MSN:
414-3725
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was in charge to deliver the airplane to the Royal Air Force. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed while taking off from Wright-Patterson AFB on a leg to Montreal. Both crew members were rescued.