Date & Time: Jan 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2024
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Whenuapai - Whenuapai
MSN:
414-3837
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following a training mission in the area of Auckland, the crew was returning to base at Whenuapai. While descending to the airfield, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in the Waitemata harbor, some 7 km southeast of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew (1st Squadron):
P/O Ralph Benfield,
P/O Cyril Comrie.