Date & Time: Jul 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-3834
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While cruising along the Vella Lavella Island, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilots of eight Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea. Crew abandoned the sinking aircraft but were strafed by enemy fighters. Four of them were killed while the air gunner was able to reach the shore.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/Lt William Allison, †
P/O Frank Kerr, †
Sgt Ronald Douglas, †
Sgt James Johnstone, †
Sgt Trevor Ganley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by 8 Japanese fighters.