Date & Time: May 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE525
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-3880
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a maritime patrol flight, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (320th Squadron):
F/O J. Stork,
2nd Lt J. M. Mulder,
Sgt A. L. Sens,
AC1 E. de Weerd.