Date & Time: Jul 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2033
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honiara - Honiara
MSN:
414-3856
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Honiara-Henderson Field at 1715LT on a flare dropping mission south of Bougainville Island. In the evening, it was shot down by a Japanese fighter and crashed into the sea off Shortland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (3rd Squadron):
F/Lt Wilfred Opawa Rutherford, pilot,
F/O Vivian Roberts Eady, copilot,
Sgt Lisle Gordon Smith, navigator,
Sgt William Clement Lankshear, wireless operator,
Sgt John Robert McDougall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Japanese fighter.