Date & Time: Dec 11, 1942 at 1325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
BW410
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scoudouc - Greenwood
MSN:
414-6089
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Scoudouc AFB, while making a turn at a very low altitude, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airfield. Two occupants were killed and one was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Elmer Oscar Richards, pilot. †
Passengers:
Sgt Henry Lionel John Wilkins, †
Lac M. J. Morrison.
Probable cause:
There is not sufficient evidence to state definitively the cause of the accident.
The possible contributory factors are:
- Possibility that takeoff was made with tail trimmed in tail heavy position.
- Partial downwind takeoff.
Final Report:
BW410.pdf133.38 KB