Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Docking - Docking
MSN:
414-2470
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Docking at 2320LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. After passing Bremen and approaching Hamburg, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rahlstedt, northeast of Hamburg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Cornelius Johannes van der Graaff, pilot,
Lt W. Mattijsen, navigator,
Cpl J. But, wireless operator,
Sgt Johan Berend Bolte, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.