Date & Time: Jun 4, 1942 at 0315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
AE515
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oulton - Oulton
MSN:
414-3870
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training exercise out from RAF Oulton. En route, he encountered technical problems with the hydraulic system and decided to return. On final approach to RAF Oulton, the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field located 1,5 km short of runway. The pilot was killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Brian Ernest Evanson, pilot +2.
Probable cause:
Failure of the hydraulic system in flight.