Date & Time: Mar 28, 1942 at 1504 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
T9417
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manby - Manby
MSN:
414-2452
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at RAF Manby, the twin engine airplane swerved on runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. The entire crew escaped uninjured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Sgt R. W. Kennard, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an error on part of the pilot who failed to use the rudder to check a swing which developed during takeoff.