Date & Time: Sep 29, 1942 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2029
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nelson - Nelson
MSN:
414-3852
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training flight out from Nelson Airport. During the exercise, the captain decided to reduce his altitude and made a very low pass over the Tasman Bay, causing the propeller blades to hit the water surface. The pilot increased engine power and gained altitude. At a height of about 200 feet, the airplane went out of control, the pilot was able to send a brief mayday message and ditched the aircraft. Ten minutes later, the pilot of a RNZAF's Harvard spotted the Hudson floating with all crew alive, seating on both wings. Unfortunately, more than two hours were needed for the crew of a RNZAF ship to rich the site. Only one crew was found alive as all six other occupants died from hypothermia because the water temperature was too low.
Crew (2nd Squadron):
F/O Dean Horrocks, †
Sgt Vincent Hill, †
Sgt Jack Bryson, †
Sgt Victor Chapple, †
Sgt Gordon Stevens, †
AC1 John Davis, †
W/O J. Colway.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot during a low pass over the sea, causing the propeller blades to hit the water surface.