Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2014
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-3827
YOM:
1941
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff from Nelson Airport and destroyed when depth charges exploded. The crew escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Explosion of the depth charges upon takeoff.