Date & Time: Jan 8, 1943 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
BW447
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yarmouth - Yarmouth
MSN:
414-6126
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While on a training flight on behalf of the 113th Reconnaissance Squadron, the crew encountered engine problems and the captain decided to return to Yarmouth Airport. On descent, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into trees, bursting into flames, few km from Yarmouth. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward Walter Vogelsang, pilot,
F/Sgt David Merriman May, observer,
Sgt William David MacRae, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Edmund Thomas, wireless operator and air gunner,
Lac William Dale, armourer.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was probably the result of pilot stalling the aircraft when engine failed due to carburetor icing.
Final Report:
BW447.pdf186.94 KB