Date & Time: Dec 15, 1941 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
NZ2007
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nelson - Nelson
MSN:
414-0502
YOM:
1940
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Nelson Airport on a three-hour survey flight within New Zealand. While cruising west of Nelson at night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. In reduced visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Westhaven Inlet. The wreckage was found seven days later and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alexander John MacFarlane, pilot,
P/O Louis George William Volzke, navigator,
Sgt Keith Robertson Jack, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Phillip David Harris, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.