Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FH398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Gibraltar
MSN:
414-6688
YOM:
1942
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Gibraltar at 0632LT on an antisubmarine sweep operation. While returning to base, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. On approach in clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located 8 km southwest of Algeciras and 17 km southwest of RAF Gibraltar. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Thomas Waddington, pilot,
P/O Henry Charles Johnson, radio operator,
P/O Gordon Alfred Kenyon, observer,
F/Sgt Thomas McMury Moore, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Thomas Waddington, pilot,
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.