Date & Time:
Jul 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
NZ2018
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
414-3831
YOM:
1941
Country:
Fiji Islands
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Nadi Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and crashed. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.