Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1942 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Registration:
FH395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Montreal - Montreal
MSN:
414-6685
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Montreal-Dorval Airport on a local training exercise before the airplane would be transferred to England. For unknown reasons, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the Lake Saint Louis off Dorval. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Brian Gethryn Carr-Harris, pilot,
S/L George Patterson Christie, pilot,
Lac Clement Stuart Llewellyn, pilot.
Crew:
Final Report:
FH395.pdf114.53 KB