Date & Time: Jan 22, 1943 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
V9042
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Eval - Saint Eval
MSN:
414-2566
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF St Eval on a patrol mission. En route, weather conditions worsened and the crew was unable to return to base. In such circumstances, the five crew members bailed out. After it ran out of fuel, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an open field located in Helland. Four crew members parachuted to safety and a fifth was seriously injured following a hard landing.
Crew:
Sgt Oakes, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.