Date & Time: Oct 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
P5164
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
414-1853
YOM:
1940
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Heliopolis Airport, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed near the district of El-Abaseya, west of the airport. All eight occupants were killed, among them Major General V. V. Pope.
Crew:
Sgt Frank Deryck Ward, pilot,
Sgt Lucien Georges Levy,
Sgt Brian Chadwick Gray,
LAC Charles Chapman.
Passengers:
Maj Gen V. V. Pope,
Brig E. S. Unwin,
Brig H. E. Russel,
Ctn G. R. Amery.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.